Rahul Gandhi says Gujarat with high Coronavirus mortality rate

Rahul Gandhi says Gujarat with high Coronavirus mortality rate

Rahul Gandhi tweets on Covid19 mortality rate across states. He writes: Gujarat: 6.25%, Maharashtra: 3.73%, Rajasthan: 2.32%, Punjab: 2.17%, Puducherry: 1.98%, Jharkhand: 0.5%, Chhattisgarh: 0.35%.

Gujarat Model exposed.” As Gujarat reported 514 new coronavirus cases on Monday, taking the count to 24,104, while the death toll rose to 1,506 with 28 new fatalities, the state health department said. As 339 more patients were discharged in the last 24 hours, the number of recoveries in the state rose to 16,672, the department said. With this, the state now has 5,926 active cases.

Last updated about 13 hours agoSee more details on Gujarat
DistrictConfirmedActvRcvrdDcsd
Ahmedabad16,9673,93511,8221,210
Surat2,6436561,883104
Vadodara1,5975401,01443
Gandhinagar48215730421
Mehsana1875911810
Bhavnagar1693811813
Rajkot15765875
Banaskantha152221228
Aravalli1461112114
Sabarkantha14146905
Anand1291010712
Panchmahal126268614
Mahisagar120111072
Kheda11737755
Patan11727819
Bharuch9346425
Kutch9318705
Jamnagar8525573
Surendranagar7436353
Botad6710552
Valsad5927293
Gir Somnath505450
Other State494081
Dahod488400
Junagadh4717291
Chhota Udaipur407330
Navsari4012271
Narmada329230
Amreli2814104
Devbhumi Dwarka151140
Porbandar14392
Tapi10550
Morbi6141
Dang4220